Can I go to Dominican Republic with green card?

Passport, green card, and tourist card required. Anyone who can legally travel or reside in the US does not need a Visa to travel to the Dominican Republic for tourist purposes. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry and green card required.

Can a green card holder Visit Dominican Republic?

Can I Travel to the Dominican Republic with just a green card? Answer: You cannot travel internationally with just a green card. The purpose of your green card is to prove that you are a legal permanent resident of the United States. It cannot be used as a travel document.

Do green card holders need visa to Punta Cana?

No, you don’t need a visa. You need your passport, green card, and to purchase a tourist card ($10) on arrival. There may be some exceptions though (see page below).

Which countries can you visit with a US green card?

Here are the countries that Green Card Holders can visit without a visa:

  • Canada.
  • Mexico.
  • Costa Rica.
  • Georgia.
  • The British Virgin Islands.
  • Aruba and Curaçao.
  • The Balkans.
  • Singapore.

Do US residents need visa for Dominican Republic?

U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business travel to this country. A visa is required for U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders traveling for official business.

THIS IS EXCITING:  When did health tourism start?

Can I travel to St Lucia with a green card?

Immigration Documents

United States and Canadian citizens are not required to have a visa prior to entering Saint Lucia. All other nationals as well as Green Card holders will be required to obtain a visa before arrival in Saint Lucia.

What is a tourist card for Dominican Republic?

The Tourist Card for the Dominican Republic is a visitor tax launched by the Dominican Republic under Law 199-67 which makes the acquisition of a Tourist Card necessary for tourists to enter national territory without the need for a consular visa.

Do I need a visa if I have a green card?

All travelers entering the United States from all other countries need a passport upon arrival (regardless of their country of citizenship). Permanent residents and foreign nationals may also need a U.S. visa. You must apply for a visa before you start your trip.

Can I go to Mexico with green card?

Green Card holders hold the right to live and work in the United States permanently without restriction. … Therefore any green card holder who plans to go to Mexico needs a valid passport from their country of origin. With your foreign passport plus the green card, you will be allowed to enter Mexico by air, sea or land.

Do Americans need a passport for Dominican Republic?

All United States citizens must travel with a valid passport to enter the Dominican Republic. In addition, you’ll need to obtain a travel visa if your visits are not shorter than 30 days before traveling (online through the Dominican Embassy) or a tourist card upon arrival at the airport for $10.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Why is being attractive so important?